Female-Only Seats in JoSAA: How Much Lower Rank Can Get You In?

Key takeaways
- JoSAA creates female-only supernumerary seats at all IITs and NITs, IISc, IIEST and some IIITs to raise the share of women to at least 20 percent; female candidates are considered for both pools.
- Across 817 matched OPEN programme pairs in JoSAA 2026 Round 5 (non-IIT), the female-only pool closed at a median 1.27 times the gender-neutral closing rank.
- The advantage is biggest at top programmes (median about 1.9 times below rank 5,000) and almost disappears beyond rank 80,000 (about 1.05 times).
- Examples: NIT Trichy CSE closed at 3,545 for female-only vs 1,373 gender-neutral; NIT Manipur CSE at 56,386 vs 43,239 (Other State, OPEN).
- In about 12-15 percent of pairs the female-only pool closed earlier, and most GFTIs had no female-only pool at all, so always check both columns.
Free toolCheck which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs you can get at your rank (JoSAA 2026 closing ranks) →
Female supernumerary seats in JoSAA let girls get into many NIT, IIIT and GFTI programmes at a noticeably lower rank. In the JoSAA 2026 final round, the female-only pool closed at a median 1.27 times the gender-neutral closing rank, so a programme that closed at 20,000 for everyone typically closed around 25,000 for female-only seats.
But the advantage is not the same everywhere. It is large at top programmes, shrinks at lower ranks and sometimes reverses. This article explains the official rules, shows what the 2026 data says, and gives real examples so you can plan your choices for 2027.
What are female supernumerary seats in JoSAA?
They are extra seats created only for female candidates in undergraduate programmes at all IITs and NITs, IISc, IIEST and some IIITs, to improve the share of women to at least 20 percent. JoSAA places them in a separate "Female-only (including Supernumerary)" pool, alongside the regular "Gender-Neutral" pool.
The official JoSAA 2026 FAQs make four points clear:
- Female candidates are eligible for seats from both pools.
- A seat left vacant in the Female-only pool will not be given to a non-female candidate.
- This system is described as fundamentally different from reservation.
- OCI/PIO (I) female candidates are also considered for female supernumerary seats as applicable, but candidates treated as foreign nationals are not.
Because these seats are "supernumerary", they are meant to be created in addition to the regular intake rather than taken from it. The exact seat counts are in the JoSAA seat matrix each year. For the full counselling process, read our JoSAA counselling 2027 guide.
How much lower rank can get a girl in through female-only seats?
In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, we matched 817 OPEN programme pairs (same institute, programme and quota) at NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. The female-only pool closed at a median 1.27 times the gender-neutral closing rank. The middle half of pairs fell between about 1.08 and 1.47 times.
In simple terms: if a programme closed at 30,000 in the gender-neutral pool, a typical female-only closing rank would be around 38,000. But one in four programmes gave less than an 8 percent cushion, and one in four gave more than 47 percent. IITs are not included here, because our dataset covers only the NIT+ system.
Twenty-four B.Arch and B.Plan pairs use Paper 2 ranks and behave very differently. Excluding them, the median stays about the same, at 1.28 across 793 pairs.
Also readJoSAA Counselling 2027: Rounds, Choice Filling, Fees & CSAB Guide
Does the female-only advantage shrink at lower ranks?
Yes, sharply. In JoSAA 2026, programmes that closed within 5,000 in the gender-neutral pool had a median female-only ratio of about 1.88. For programmes closing between 40,000 and 80,000 it fell to about 1.13, and beyond 80,000 it was only about 1.05.
| Gender-neutral closing rank (OPEN) | Matched pairs | Median female-only / gender-neutral ratio |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 5,000 | 18 | 1.88 |
| 5,001-10,000 | 56 | 1.66 |
| 10,001-20,000 | 130 | 1.48 |
| 20,001-40,000 | 256 | 1.33 |
| 40,001-80,000 | 247 | 1.13 |
| Above 80,000 | 86 | 1.05 |
This table excludes B.Arch and B.Plan (793 pairs) and covers all quotas. The reason is easy to understand: at top programmes, many high-ranked boys compete for gender-neutral seats, so the female-only pool opens up a big gap. At less-demanded programmes, both pools reach deep into the rank list anyway. If your rank is low, do not assume the female-only pool will rescue every choice; check real numbers, as in our guide to colleges for low JEE Main rank.
Which institutes show the biggest gap for girls?
NITs show the biggest gap. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, female-only OPEN seats at NITs closed at a median 1.32 times the gender-neutral rank, IIITs at 1.20 times, and other GFTIs at just 1.01 times. By quota, Other State seats at NITs showed the largest median gap (1.38), home-state seats 1.24 and All India seats 1.12.
Here are real Other State, OPEN examples for B.Tech CSE at NITs:
| NIT, B.Tech CSE (OS, OPEN) | Gender-neutral closing | Female-only closing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 1,373 | 3,545 | 2.58 |
| NIT Surathkal | 1,954 | 4,019 | 2.06 |
| NIT Warangal | 2,581 | 4,777 | 1.85 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 5,375 | 11,805 | 2.20 |
| NIT Jamshedpur | 9,574 | 19,131 | 2.00 |
| NIT Patna | 17,282 | 24,677 | 1.43 |
| NIT Srinagar | 27,594 | 42,492 | 1.54 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 31,966 | 50,976 | 1.59 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 28,662 | 29,745 | 1.04 |
| NIT Manipur | 43,239 | 56,386 | 1.30 |
| NIT Mizoram | 41,038 | 41,136 | 1.00 |
Core branches show a similar pattern. NIT Trichy Mechanical closed at 16,024 for female-only against 8,754 gender-neutral, and NIT Warangal Civil at 41,389 against 26,626 (both Other State, OPEN). Want to see this for your own rank and state? Our JoSAA college predictor (2026 closing ranks) shows gender-neutral and female-only closing ranks side by side.
How many extra options do female-only seats open at your rank?
A meaningful number in the middle ranks. On 2026 data, at rank 30,000 a female candidate had 540 OPEN All India or Other State programme options whose closing rank was at or beyond her rank in either pool, versus 465 in the gender-neutral pool alone: 75 extra. By rank 80,000 the extra options fell to just 2.
| Your JEE Main CRL | Options via gender-neutral pool | Options via either pool (female candidates) | Extra options |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | 640 | 673 | 33 |
| 20,000 | 557 | 615 | 58 |
| 30,000 | 465 | 540 | 75 |
| 40,000 | 375 | 446 | 71 |
| 50,000 | 275 | 337 | 62 |
| 60,000 | 206 | 246 | 40 |
| 80,000 | 109 | 111 | 2 |
"Options" here means NIT, IIIT or GFTI programmes on All India or Other State quota, OPEN category, excluding B.Arch and B.Plan, whose 2026 Round 5 closing rank was at or beyond the given rank. It is a guide, not a guarantee, since 2027 closing ranks will differ. If you are still estimating your rank, try our JEE Main rank predictor.
Also readCSAB Special Round 2027: How Vacant NIT, IIIT, GFTI Seats Are Filled
Can the female-only pool close earlier than the gender-neutral pool?
Yes. It happened in 119 of the 817 matched OPEN pairs in JoSAA 2026 (about 15 percent, or 12 percent without architecture and planning). For example, IIIT Kalyani CSE closed at 45,528 for female-only seats but 47,762 for gender-neutral seats. This usually happens when the female-only pool is small and strong female candidates fill it early.
It does not hurt you, because female candidates are considered for both pools. JoSAA gives you the best seat you qualify for from either pool, based on your choice order. The practical lesson: always look at both closing ranks when shortlisting, and use the higher of the two as your guide.
Many GFTIs and central universities had no female-only pool in 2026. In our data, all 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur had one, 21 of 26 IIITs had one, but only 11 of 56 other GFTIs did. At those GFTIs, girls compete only in the gender-neutral pool.
Does the female-only advantage apply to OBC, SC, ST and EWS?
Yes. Each category has its own female-only pool, and the median advantage was often larger than for OPEN. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the median female-only to gender-neutral ratio (on category ranks, excluding B.Arch and B.Plan) was 1.52 for OBC-NCL, 1.39 for EWS, 1.39 for SC and 1.27 for ST.
For example, at NIT Manipur CSE (Other State), OBC-NCL closed at 19,652 for female-only against 14,947 gender-neutral, and EWS at 8,401 against 6,585. Remember that category closing ranks are category ranks, not CRL, so compare them with the category rank on your NTA scorecard.
How deep do female-only home-state seats go?
Very deep in a few small states. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, female-only home-state OPEN seats closed at 9,36,083 for NIT Mizoram CSE, 5,00,443 for NIT Sikkim Civil and 1,83,696 for NIT Sikkim CSE. Only candidates whose home state, as defined by JoSAA, matches the institute can use these seats.
| Programme (home-state quota, OPEN) | Gender-neutral closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Mizoram, CSE | 5,22,326 | 9,36,083 |
| NIT Sikkim, Civil | 3,21,378 | 5,00,443 |
| NIT Manipur, CSE | 2,14,067 | 2,36,699 |
| NIT Sikkim, CSE | 1,18,264 | 1,83,696 |
For NITs, JoSAA decides your home state by where you passed Class 12. If that is one of these states, the female-only home-state pool can be your strongest route into an NIT.
What are the common myths about female-only seats?
The biggest myths are that girls can only take female-only seats, that female-only ranks are always lower, and that every college has them. The JoSAA 2026 FAQs and final-round data show all three are wrong. Knowing the facts helps you avoid under-filling or over-trusting your choice list.
- "Girls can only get female-only seats." False. Female candidates are eligible for both pools.
- "The female-only pool always closes later." Not always. It closed earlier in about 12-15 percent of matched OPEN pairs in 2026.
- "Every college has a female-only pool." False. Only 11 of 56 GFTIs outside NITs and IIITs had one in 2026.
- "The advantage is the same at every rank." False. It was about 1.9 times at top programmes and about 1.05 times beyond rank 80,000.
- "Unfilled female-only seats go to boys in later rounds." False. JoSAA says vacant female-only seats are not allotted to non-female candidates.
If your JEE Main score is in the 70-80 percentile range, the female-only pool helps mainly on home-state quota. Our guide on which colleges are realistic at 70-80 percentile shows exactly where those seats were in 2026, along with state counselling and private college backups.
How should girls fill JoSAA choices to use this advantage?
Fill choices by genuine preference, not by pool. JoSAA automatically considers you for both gender-neutral and female-only seats in every programme you list. What you control is which programmes you add and their order, so use female-only closing ranks to add ambitious options you might otherwise skip.
- Shortlist programmes where the 2026 female-only closing rank is near or beyond your rank, not just the gender-neutral one.
- Place stronger institutes or branches higher, even if they look like a stretch on gender-neutral numbers.
- Remember the gap is small at many less-demanded programmes, so keep safe options too.
- Check home-state quota; female-only home-state pools can go very deep. For example, NIT Mizoram CSE closed at 9,36,083 for female-only home-state candidates in 2026.
- Register for CSAB special rounds if you do not get a seat you want.
If CSE is your target, our list of CSE seats that closed above 30,000 rank in JoSAA 2026 includes the female-only numbers for several colleges. For NIT-specific advice, see NITs for low JEE Main rank.
Final Word: using female supernumerary seats in JoSAA 2027
Female supernumerary seats in JoSAA give girls a real edge, a median 1.27 times on 2026 data, but it is largest at top programmes and small at the deepest ranks. Use actual female-only closing ranks, not a rule of thumb, when you build your list.
- Note your CRL and, if applicable, your category rank.
- Look up both closing ranks in the JoSAA college predictor (2026 closing ranks).
- Add stretch options using female-only closing ranks.
- Check whether each GFTI actually has a female-only pool.
- Include home-state options if you qualify.
- Keep backups and plan for CSAB.
Frequently asked questions
What are female supernumerary seats in JoSAA?
They are extra seats created only for female candidates in undergraduate programmes at all IITs and NITs, IISc, IIEST and some IIITs, to raise the share of women to at least 20 percent. They form a Female-only pool. According to the JoSAA 2026 FAQs, this is different from reservation.
Can a girl get a seat in the gender-neutral pool too?
Yes. Female candidates are eligible for seats from both the gender-neutral and the female-only pools, so JoSAA considers them for both. Being female never reduces your options. If your rank is good enough for a gender-neutral seat, you can get it the same way as any other candidate.
How much lower rank do girls need for NIT?
It varies. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, female-only closing ranks at NITs were a median 1.32 times the gender-neutral closing rank for OPEN seats. The gap was large at top NITs, for example NIT Trichy CSE at 3,545 vs 1,373, and smaller at less-demanded NITs, such as NIT Mizoram CSE at 41,136 vs 41,038.
Are female-only seats given to boys if vacant?
No. The JoSAA 2026 FAQs state that a seat left vacant in the Female-only pool will not be allocated to any non-female candidate. The seats exist only to improve the gender balance, so treat them as a separate female-only pool in your planning.
Do IIITs and GFTIs have female-only seats?
Some do. In the JoSAA 2026 final-round data for non-IIT institutes, all 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur had female-only pools, 21 of 26 IIITs had them, but only 11 of 56 other GFTIs did. Many central universities and GFTIs had only gender-neutral seats.
Does the female-only advantage apply to OBC, SC, ST and EWS?
Yes. Female-only pools exist within each category. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the median ratio of female-only to gender-neutral closing rank was about 1.52 for OBC-NCL, 1.39 for EWS, 1.39 for SC and 1.27 for ST, measured on category ranks across matched programmes.
Know someone worried about their JEE rank? Send them this guide. It might save their year.
Official sources we checked





