Colleges

45 Colleges Where CSE Closed Above 30,000 Rank in JoSAA 2026

By LJRC Editorial Team Published 9 min read
45 Colleges Where CSE Closed Above 30,000 Rank in JoSAA 2026

Key takeaways

  • In JoSAA 2026 Round 5 (final), 45 B.Tech CSE programmes closed above rank 30,000 for OPEN, gender-neutral, Other State or All India seats.
  • 23 of these closed above 50,000 and 5 above 80,000; the deepest was Central University of Jammu at 88,211.
  • Only 5 NITs are on the list (Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim); the rest are 16 IIITs and 24 GFTIs, including 10 central universities.
  • Another 81 AI, Data Science, IT, Cyber Security and Mathematics and Computing programmes also closed above 30,000.
  • Category and female-only closing ranks are separate lists: OBC-NCL, EWS, SC and ST closing ranks are category ranks, not CRL.

Free toolCheck which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs you can get at your rank (JoSAA 2026 closing ranks) →

Yes, you can get CSE above 30,000 rank. In the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Round 5), 45 B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering programmes closed beyond rank 30,000 for OPEN, gender-neutral seats, and the deepest one closed at 88,211.

Below is the complete list, pulled straight from the official JoSAA opening and closing rank data. You will also find 81 AI, Data Science and IT programmes that closed above 30,000, what changes for OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST and female candidates, and how to use this list for JoSAA 2027. For a broader view of every branch, see our pillar guide on colleges for low JEE Main rank.

How many CSE seats closed above 30,000 rank in JoSAA 2026?

In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 45 B.Tech CSE programmes closed above rank 30,000 for OPEN, gender-neutral candidates on All India (AI) or Other State (OS) quota. Of these, 34 closed above 40,000, 23 above 50,000, 9 above 70,000 and 5 above 80,000. None of the older, high-demand NITs are on the list.

Here is who these 45 programmes belong to:

  • 16 IIITs, mostly the newer PPP IIITs such as Bhagalpur, Kalyani, Dharwad, Raichur, Kottayam, Ranchi, Una, Kota, Surat and Bhopal.
  • 24 GFTIs (government-funded technical institutes), including 10 central universities such as Central University of Jammu, Tezpur University and JNU Delhi.
  • 5 NITs: Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.

A quick note on the data. "Closing rank" is the rank of the last student admitted in the final JoSAA round. We use OPEN category, gender-neutral seats on AI or OS quota, because those are open to every student regardless of home state. PwD seats are excluded. Treat every number as approximate for 2027, because closing ranks shift every year.

Full list: 45 B.Tech CSE programmes that closed above 30,000

This table lists all 45 B.Tech CSE (4-year) programmes that closed above 30,000 in JoSAA 2026 Round 5, sorted from the deepest closing rank. Quota AI means All India; OS means Other State (NITs). All ranks are JEE Main CRL, OPEN category, gender-neutral pool.

#InstituteTypeQuotaCSE closing rank (OPEN, gender-neutral)
1Central University of JammuGFTI (central univ.)AI88,211
2Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarGFTIAI86,028
3IET, Dr. H. S. Gour University, SagarGFTI (central univ.)AI84,762
4Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, BilaspurGFTI (central univ.)AI81,882
5Central University of JharkhandGFTI (central univ.)AI80,383
6CSVTU BhilaiGFTIAI75,802
7SMVDU KatraGFTIAI75,005
8Central University of Punjab, BathindaGFTI (central univ.)AI73,747
9Central University of HaryanaGFTI (central univ.)AI72,391
10BIT Mesra, Deoghar campusGFTIAI69,578
11NERIST, Nirjuli (Arunachal)GFTIAI69,130
12NIELIT PatnaGFTIAI68,926
13SLIET LongowalGFTIAI68,425
14Tezpur UniversityGFTI (central univ.)AI65,606
15NIELIT AurangabadGFTIAI62,469
16Puducherry Technological UniversityGFTIAI62,405
17CIT KokrajharGFTIAI61,422
18IIIT Senapati, ManipurIIITAI59,813
19BIT Mesra, Patna campusGFTIAI59,171
20Assam University, SilcharGFTI (central univ.)AI59,095
21Central University of RajasthanGFTI (central univ.)AI58,353
22NIAMT RanchiGFTIAI57,205
23IIIT AgartalaIIITAI50,027
24IIIT BhagalpurIIITAI48,416
25IIIT KalyaniIIITAI47,762
26IIIT Vadodara, Diu campusIIITAI46,054
27IIIT DharwadIIITAI45,308
28IIIT RaichurIIITAI43,701
29IIIT KottayamIIITAI43,688
30IIIT RanchiIIITAI43,556
31IIIT Bhubaneswar (International)GFTIAI43,248
32NIT ManipurNITOS43,239
33NIT NagalandNITOS42,326
34NIT MizoramNITOS41,038
35IIIT SonepatIIITAI37,632
36IIITDM KurnoolIIITAI37,282
37IIIT UnaIIITAI36,689
38JNU Delhi (School of Engineering)GFTI (central univ.)AI36,117
39SGSITS IndoreGFTIAI35,055
40NIT Arunachal PradeshNITOS31,966
41IIIT VadodaraIIITAI31,686
42IIIT SuratIIITAI31,604
43IIIT KotaIIITAI31,149
44NIT SikkimNITOS31,060
45IIIT BhopalIIITAI30,996

If you want to see which other branches these same institutes offer at your rank, open our JoSAA college predictor (2026 closing ranks). Enter your rank, category, gender and home state, and it filters the full official data for you.

The same CSE programme usually has a much deeper closing rank on home-state quota. For example, NIT Mizoram CSE closed at 41,038 for Other State candidates but at 5,22,326 for Mizoram candidates in 2026. If you are from a state that has an NIT or GFTI, always check the HS column too.

Also readNITs for Low JEE Main Rank 2027: Closing Ranks and Home State Quota

Which AI, Data Science and IT programmes closed above 30,000?

In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 81 more computing programmes closed above 30,000 for OPEN, gender-neutral AI or OS seats. They include Information Technology, AI and Data Science, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Computer Engineering and Mathematics and Computing, spread across 47 institutes. The deepest was Mathematics and Computing at Central University of Jammu, at 1,02,490.

Most of these are "CSE-family" branches. The syllabus in the first two years usually overlaps heavily with CSE, and placement teams often treat them alike. But confirm the curriculum on the institute website before you choose, especially for niche names like Quantum Technologies or Aviation Systems.

InstituteProgramme and closing rank (OPEN, gender-neutral, OS/AI)
Central University of JammuMathematics and Computing 102,490; CSE with specialization in Cyber Security 96,878
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, BilaspurInformation Technology 96,999; AI and DS 89,968
NEHU ShillongInformation Technology 94,055
CSVTU BhilaiCSE (DS) 91,704; CSE (AI) 91,491
Mizoram UniversityInformation Technology 91,673; Computer Engineering 81,646
Central University of Punjab, BathindaAI and ML (5-yr dual) 83,738
SLIET LongowalCSE (5-yr dual) 80,296; AI and DS 71,810
SMVDU KatraMathematics and Computing 77,962
NIELIT AizawlCSE (AI and ML) 75,595
BIT Mesra, Deoghar campusMathematics and Computing (5-yr Int. M.Sc) 74,534; CSE (AI and ML) 65,006
NIELIT GorakhpurCSE with minor in AI and ML 74,399
NIELIT AjmerCSE (Internet of Things, Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology) 73,128
BIT Mesra, Patna campusMathematics and Computing (5-yr Int. M.Sc) 72,605; CSE (AI and ML) 60,379
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation UniversityAI & DS - Aviation Systems 71,026
Tezpur UniversityCSE + MBA (5-yr dual) 70,776
Central University of KarnatakaMathematics and Computing 70,672; CSE (AI and ML) 63,803
IIIT Senapati, ManipurCSE with specialization in Quantum Technologies 67,545; CSE with specialization in Cyber Security 66,567; CSE with specialization in AI and DS 63,321
Puducherry Technological UniversityAI and DS 64,597; Information Technology 63,644
Gati Shakti VishwavidyalayaAI and DS (Transportation and Logistics) 61,221
GKCIET MaldaCSE (AI and ML) 60,668
NITTTR BhopalAI and ML 60,304
JK Institute, University of AllahabadCSE with Major in AI 58,569
IITRAM AhmedabadComputer Engineering 55,074
IIIT BhagalpurMathematics and Computing 51,316
IIIT Vadodara, Diu campusAI 49,989; CSE (Cyber Security) 49,085
IIIT RaichurMathematics and Computing 48,538; AI and DS 47,443
IIIT DharwadDS and AI 47,501; AI and Computing 46,967
IIIT RanchiMathematics and Computing 47,074; CSE (with Specialization of DS and AI) 43,569
IIIT KalyaniCSE (Cyber Security) 46,336; CSE (AI & DS) 40,390
IIITDM KurnoolAI and DS (5-yr dual) 46,056; CSE (5-yr dual) 45,307; AI and DS 43,631
IIIT KottayamMathematics and Computing 45,535; CSE with specialization in Cyber Security 45,036; CSE with specialization in AI and DS 36,830
IIIT Bhubaneswar (International)Information Technology 45,329
IIIT SonepatInformation Technology 43,511; CSE (DS and Analytics) 41,618; CSE (AI) 40,065
NIT MizoramMathematics and Computing 42,029
BIT MesraMathematics and Computing (5-yr Int. M.Sc) 41,133
NIT AgartalaMathematics & Computing (5-yr BS-MS) 41,083; Computational Mathematics (5-yr dual) 37,541
IIIT BhopalInformation Technology 40,826; CSE (Cyber Physical System) 40,355; Mathematics and Computing 38,942; CSE (Cyber Security) 36,605; CSE (DS) 34,343; CSE (AI) 31,763
NIT ManipurCSE (5-yr dual) 39,799
SGSITS IndoreInformation Technology 39,308
IIIT UnaCSE (Cyber Security) 38,362; CSE (DS) 37,251
University of HyderabadCSE (5-yr Int. M.Tech) 36,354
IIIT VadodaraInformation Technology 36,314; Mathematics and Computing 35,830; CSE (Cyber Security) 35,134; AI 34,557
IIIT NagpurCSE (Human Computer Interaction and Gaming Technology) 33,918; CSE (DS and Analytics) 30,598
IIIT KotaAI and Data Engineering 33,638
NIT SrinagarInformation Technology 33,624
IIIT SuratMathematics and Computing 33,559; CSE (Cyber Security) 33,295
NIT SikkimAI and ML 31,131

We have left out programmes that are mainly physics or electronics, such as Applied and Computational Physics or Electronics Communication and AI. Five-year dual degrees, integrated M.Sc and CSE-plus-MBA programmes are marked, because they take a year longer.

What JEE Main percentile do you need for these CSE seats?

Using the 15,38,468 unique candidates in JEE Main 2026 (NTA), a 30,000 rank was roughly 98.05 percentile and 88,211 was roughly 94.27 percentile. So all 45 CSE programmes in this list sat in the approximate 94-98 percentile band. These conversions are estimates, not official NTA figures.

The simple formula is: rank ≈ (100 minus percentile) × total candidates ÷ 100. NTA does not publish an official percentile-to-rank table, and ties and normalisation across shifts make the real number move a little. Our how percentile converts to rank explains why.

JEE Main CRL (approx.)Approx. percentile (2026 base)CSE programmes still open at this rank (OPEN, GN, AI/OS)
30,00098.0545
40,00097.4034
50,00096.7523
60,00096.1017
70,00095.459
80,00094.805
88,21194.271 (Central University of Jammu)

If you have not got your 2027 rank yet, our JEE Main rank predictor converts your expected percentile into an estimated rank.

How do OBC, EWS, SC and ST closing ranks compare for these colleges?

For reserved categories, JoSAA publishes closing ranks as category ranks, not CRL. In 2026, NIT Manipur CSE (Other State) closed at 43,239 for OPEN but 14,947 for OBC-NCL, 6,585 for EWS, 6,112 for SC and 2,109 for ST. You must compare these with your category rank on the NTA scorecard.

This is where many students get confused. An OBC-NCL student with a CRL of 60,000 may have an OBC-NCL rank far smaller than that. So a college that looks "out of reach" by CRL may be well within reach by category rank. Here are a few verified examples from JoSAA 2026 Round 5 (gender-neutral pool):

CSE programme (quota)OPEN (CRL)OBC-NCLEWSSCST
Central University of Jammu (AI)88,21133,49514,52614,2907,284
SMVDU Katra (AI)75,00527,41512,09613,4076,559
SLIET Longowal (AI)68,42525,58010,80012,6686,822
IIIT Bhagalpur (AI)48,41619,0757,56810,7195,629
NIT Manipur (OS)43,23914,9476,5856,1122,109
IIIT Bhopal (AI)30,99613,2385,2288,4104,955

Category ranks in the last five columns are OBC-NCL, GEN-EWS, SC and ST merit list ranks. Your eligibility for each list depends on a valid certificate in the JoSAA-prescribed format, so keep it ready well before counselling.

Also readIIT Patna Closing Rank 2026, Courses, Fees and NIRF Rank

Do girls get CSE at a lower rank in these colleges?

Often, but not always. Where a female-only pool exists, it usually closed later than the gender-neutral pool in 2026. NIT Manipur CSE (OS, OPEN) closed at 56,386 for female-only seats versus 43,239 gender-neutral, and NIT Nagaland at 52,223 versus 42,326. But many GFTIs on this list had no female-only pool at all.

A few more OPEN, Other State or All India examples from JoSAA 2026 Round 5:

  • NIT Sikkim CSE: 37,756 female-only vs 31,060 gender-neutral.
  • NIT Mizoram CSE: 41,136 female-only vs 41,038 gender-neutral, almost no gap.
  • IIIT Bhagalpur CSE: 49,493 female-only vs 48,416 gender-neutral.
  • IIIT Kalyani CSE: 45,528 female-only vs 47,762 gender-neutral. Here the female-only pool actually closed earlier.

So at this rank level, the female-only advantage for CSE is small at many IIITs. Remember that female candidates are considered for both pools, so you never lose anything by being in the female-only list. Our guide to female-only supernumerary seats in JoSAA has the full 2026 analysis.

Can home-state quota get you CSE at a much lower rank?

Yes, by a big margin in some states. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, home-state OPEN, gender-neutral CSE closed at 5,22,326 at NIT Mizoram, 3,09,655 at Puducherry Technological University, 2,14,067 at NIT Manipur, 1,27,321 at NIT Meghalaya and 1,18,264 at NIT Sikkim. Only residents, as defined by JoSAA rules, qualify.

Other examples: BIT Mesra's Deoghar campus closed CSE at 1,17,607 on home-state quota, Assam University at 1,14,987, NIT Arunachal Pradesh at 1,02,529 and NIT Agartala at 81,209. For NITs, JoSAA decides your home state by where you passed Class 12, not where you live now. Our guide on NITs for low JEE Main rank explains home-state quota in detail.

Is a CSE seat at a lesser-known college worth taking?

It can be, if you check the basics first. A CSE seat at a newer IIIT or GFTI gives you a government-funded degree and the right syllabus for software roles. But faculty strength, campus status and placements vary a lot, so look at official data before you lock a choice.

Use this quick checklist for every college on the list:

  • Permanent campus: some newer IIITs still run from temporary or mentor campuses. Check the institute website.
  • Placement reports: look for branch-wise placement data on the institute website and in its NIRF data submission. Our NIRF Ranking 2026 guide shows how to read it.
  • Fees: PPP IIITs and some GFTIs charge higher fees than NITs. Check the current fee notice.
  • Programme length: dual degrees and integrated M.Sc programmes take five years.
  • Location and connectivity: matters for internships, travel and hostel life.

How should you fill JoSAA choices for these CSE seats?

Put the CSE and CSE-family programmes you genuinely want in order of preference, keep a few safer options below them, and use Float in early rounds if you get a lower choice. JoSAA allots the highest choice your rank allows, so order matters more than the number of choices.

Some practical tips for 2027:

  1. Add programmes whose 2026 closing rank is 10-20 percent beyond your rank as "reach" options, since ranks can move in either direction.
  2. Do not skip home-state options if you qualify; they are often the deepest.
  3. Include AI, IT and Data Science programmes from the second table, not just "CSE".
  4. If you miss out in JoSAA, register for CSAB special rounds, which fill vacant NIT, IIIT and GFTI seats after JoSAA ends.

Our our step-by-step JoSAA guide covers rounds, Freeze, Float and Slide, and documents step by step.

Final Word: your checklist for CSE above 30,000 rank

CSE above 30,000 rank was clearly possible in JoSAA 2026: 45 B.Tech CSE programmes and 81 more CSE-family programmes closed beyond that rank for OPEN, gender-neutral candidates. The options thin out quickly after 50,000, so your category, gender and home state matter a lot.

  • Note your CRL and category rank from the NTA scorecard.
  • Run your rank through the JoSAA college predictor (2026 closing ranks) to see every programme within reach.
  • Shortlist CSE and CSE-family programmes from both tables above.
  • Check each college's campus, fees and placement report on its official website.
  • Order choices carefully, keep backups, and plan for CSAB.
  • Compare with state counselling and private options in our low JEE Main rank colleges guide.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get CSE with a 30,000 rank in JEE Main?

Yes, but not at the top NITs. In JoSAA 2026 final round, 45 B.Tech CSE programmes closed above 30,000 for OPEN, gender-neutral Other State or All India seats. They were mostly newer IIITs, GFTIs, central universities and five North-East or newer NITs. Treat 2026 ranks as a guide for 2027, not a promise.

Which NIT gives CSE at the highest rank?

For Other State OPEN candidates in JoSAA 2026 Round 5, NIT Manipur CSE closed at 43,239, NIT Nagaland at 42,326 and NIT Mizoram at 41,038. NIT Arunachal Pradesh closed at 31,966 and NIT Sikkim at 31,060. Home-state candidates in these states had much deeper closing ranks.

Can I get CSE with a 50,000 rank in JoSAA?

In JoSAA 2026, 23 B.Tech CSE programmes closed above 50,000 for OPEN, gender-neutral All India or Other State seats. These were GFTIs and central universities such as SMVDU Katra, SLIET Longowal, Tezpur University, BIT Mesra's Deoghar and Patna campuses, and IIIT Agartala at 50,027.

What is the last CSE closing rank in JoSAA 2026?

The deepest OPEN, gender-neutral B.Tech CSE closing rank on All India or Other State seats in JoSAA 2026 Round 5 was 88,211 at Central University of Jammu. Home-state seats went far deeper, for example 5,22,326 at NIT Mizoram, but only residents of that state can use them.

Is OBC or SC closing rank the same as CRL?

No. JoSAA publishes OBC-NCL, EWS, SC and ST closing ranks as category ranks. For example, NIT Manipur CSE closed at 14,947 for OBC-NCL Other State candidates in 2026. Compare that with your OBC-NCL category rank from the NTA scorecard, not your CRL.

Is a CSE seat at a new IIIT better than a core branch at an old NIT?

It depends on what you want to study. CSE at a newer IIIT suits you if you are sure about computing. A core branch at a strong NIT gives a bigger brand and alumni network but a different syllabus. Check each institute's placement report and branch-change rules before deciding.

Know someone worried about their JEE rank? Send them this guide. It might save their year.

Official sources we checked

Use this image on your website or blog

Free to use with credit. Copy this code:

LJRC Editorial Team

We track NTA, JoSAA, IIT and state counselling notices and verify every date and cutoff against official sources. Future dates are marked "expected" until announced. Our editorial policy.

Read next

Published by Zeo Suite, operated by Ldelight Solutions Private Limited · CIN U47912UP2024PTC196580.

A7 Second Floor, Sector 10, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301

support@zeohq.com · +91 97170 14636

Not affiliated with the National Medical Commission, the Medical Counselling Committee or any state counselling authority. Cutoffs and fees are compiled estimates — verify on the official portal before acting.