Newer IITs Closing Ranks: JoSAA 2026 Branch-wise Data

Key takeaways
- In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the deepest OPEN gender-neutral B.Tech/B.S. closing ranks at newer IITs were around 18,000 to 18,800 (JEE Advanced CRL), led by IIT Mandi BS Chemical Sciences at 18,835.
- Female-only OPEN seats went much deeper: IIT Jammu Civil closed at 29,824 and IIT Jodhpur Engineering Chemistry at 29,443.
- CSE at the six IITs set up in 2015-16 closed between 6,030 (IIT Tirupati) and 8,886 (IIT Bhilai) for OPEN gender-neutral seats.
- Across all IITs, 53 OPEN gender-neutral programmes closed at 15,000 or beyond; 47 of them were at newer IITs or IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.
- All figures are JoSAA 2026 Round 5 JEE Advanced ranks, not 2027 cutoffs.
Free toolCheck which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs you can get at your rank (JoSAA 2026 closing ranks) →
Newer IITs closing ranks in JoSAA 2026 Round 5 went up to about 18,800 (JEE Advanced CRL) for OPEN gender-neutral seats and about 29,800 for female-only seats. The deepest seats were in materials, civil, chemical and B.S. science programmes, while CSE closed between about 680 (IIT Hyderabad) and 8,886 (IIT Bhilai).
This page gives JoSAA 2026 closing ranks for 14 newer IITs, with a table per IIT, and explains which rank ranges kept them within reach. Every number comes from the official JoSAA 2026 Round 5 opening and closing ranks for IITs. These are 2026 numbers, not 2027 cutoffs.
Which IITs count as newer IITs?
Newer IITs here means the eight IITs set up in 2008-09 (Bhubaneswar, Gandhinagar, Hyderabad, Indore, Jodhpur, Mandi, Patna, Ropar) and the six set up in 2015-16 (Tirupati, Palakkad, Goa, Dharwad, Jammu, Bhilai). IIT (ISM) Dhanbad became an IIT in 2016 but is a much older institute, so we mention it separately.
All IIT B.Tech, B.S. and dual-degree seats are filled through JoSAA on JEE Advanced rank. There is no home-state quota at IITs; every seat is All India. To understand the 2027 exam and attempts, read our JEE Advanced 2027 exam date and eligibility guide.
What were the newer IITs' closing ranks in JoSAA 2026?
In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the deepest OPEN gender-neutral programme at 12 of the 14 newer IITs closed between 14,290 and 18,835. The exceptions were IIT Gandhinagar, whose deepest seat closed at 12,873, and IIT Hyderabad, at 9,123.
| IIT | CSE (OPEN GN) | Deepest OPEN GN programme | Deepest female-only (OPEN) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mandi | 3,762 | 18,835 | 27,454 |
| Jodhpur | 3,755 | 18,643 | 29,443 |
| Jammu | 7,218 | 18,637 | 29,824 |
| Palakkad | 7,625 | 18,397 | 29,145 |
| Dharwad | 8,332 | 18,223 | 29,216 |
| Bhilai | 8,886 | 17,880 | 27,479 |
| Patna | 3,635 | 17,820 | 26,891 |
| Tirupati | 6,030 | 17,682 | 25,631 |
| Bhubaneswar | 4,899 | 16,868 | 25,097 |
| Indore | 1,676 | 15,409 | 22,724 |
| Ropar | 3,214 | 15,356 | 22,516 |
| Goa | 7,024 | 14,290 | 24,203 |
| Gandhinagar | 2,315 | 12,873 | 20,270 |
| Hyderabad | 680 | 9,123 | 17,416 |
Source: official JoSAA 2026 OR-CR, Round 5, institute type IIT, All India quota, OPEN seats. "Deepest" means the highest closing rank among that IIT's programmes (B.Arch not included at these IITs). The table is sorted by the deepest OPEN gender-neutral seat.
Also readNITs for Low JEE Main Rank 2027: Closing Ranks and Home State Quota
Which branches closed deepest at the 2015-16 IITs?
At the six IITs set up in 2015-16, materials, civil, chemical and B.S. science programmes closed deepest in JoSAA 2026, between about 14,300 and 18,650 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. CSE closed between 6,030 (Tirupati) and 8,886 (Bhilai). Female-only seats went up to about 29,800.
IIT Jammu
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | 18,637 | 29,690 |
| Civil Engineering | 18,245 | 29,824 |
| Chemical Engineering | 17,411 | 26,951 |
| Engineering Physics | 15,070 | 24,498 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 7,218 | 14,701 |
IIT Palakkad
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Materials Engineering | 18,397 | 29,145 |
| Civil Engineering | 18,196 | 26,797 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 14,360 | 23,623 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 7,625 | 12,457 |
IIT Dharwad
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| B.S. Major in Physics | 18,223 | 29,216 |
| Civil and Infrastructure Engineering | 17,968 | 27,345 |
| Chemical and Biochemical Engineering | 17,789 | 25,984 |
| B.S. Major in Mathematics | 17,372 | 26,937 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 8,332 | 14,069 |
IIT Bhilai
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering | 17,880 | 27,479 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 15,260 | 24,459 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12,519 | 21,980 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 8,886 | 13,285 |
IIT Tirupati
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 17,682 | 25,631 |
| Chemical Engineering | 15,969 | 24,439 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12,618 | 22,458 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 6,030 | 8,942 |
IIT Goa
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 14,290 | 24,203 |
| Electrical Engineering | 11,097 | 18,331 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 8,565 | 14,672 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 7,024 | 13,954 |
IIT Goa offered only four programmes in JoSAA 2026, the fewest among these IITs, so its range was narrower.
Which branches closed deepest at the 2008-09 IITs?
The 2008-09 IITs were more competitive at the top, with CSE between 680 (Hyderabad) and 4,899 (Bhubaneswar). But Mandi, Jodhpur, Patna and Bhubaneswar still had OPEN gender-neutral seats open up to about 16,900 to 18,800 in JoSAA 2026, mostly in science, materials, civil and bio programmes.
IIT Mandi
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| B.S. Chemical Sciences | 18,835 | 27,211 |
| Agricultural Engineering with Data Analytics | 16,689 | 25,733 |
| Bio Engineering | 16,526 | 23,813 |
| Civil Engineering | 15,702 | 23,863 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 3,762 | 8,245 |
IIT Jodhpur
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| B.S. Engineering Chemistry | 18,643 | 29,443 |
| Bio Engineering | 17,195 | 23,885 |
| Civil and Infrastructure Engineering | 15,583 | 23,614 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 3,755 | 7,847 |
The full programme list is on our IIT Jodhpur closing rank and courses page.
IIT Patna
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Civil + M.Tech Geotechnical (5-year) | 17,820 | 26,891 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 17,179 | 26,510 |
| Civil Engineering | 16,097 | 26,579 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 3,635 | 9,393 |
IIT Patna had 32 OPEN programmes, including B.Tech-MBA options; see the IIT Patna closing rank and courses page.
IIT Bhubaneswar
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 16,868 | 24,750 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 15,556 | 25,097 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12,064 | 21,855 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 4,899 | 8,782 |
IIT Indore
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| B.S. Applied and Industrial Chemistry | 15,409 | 22,724 |
| Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering | 14,267 | 22,079 |
| Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 12,608 | 19,233 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,676 | 4,321 |
IIT Ropar
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Digital Agriculture | 15,356 | 19,257 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 14,773 | 22,516 |
| Civil Engineering | 14,538 | 21,533 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 3,214 | 6,869 |
IIT Gandhinagar
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Materials Engineering | 12,873 | 20,090 |
| Civil Engineering | 12,508 | 20,270 |
| Chemical Engineering | 9,842 | 17,488 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2,315 | 5,437 |
IIT Hyderabad
| Programme | OPEN GN closing | Female-only closing |
|---|---|---|
| Biotechnology and Bioinformatics | 9,123 | 14,616 |
| Civil Engineering | 8,928 | 17,416 |
| Industrial Chemistry | 8,762 | 15,328 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 680 | 2,220 |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, for comparison, closed CSE at 4,167 and its 5-year Chemical Science programme at 18,977, the deepest non-B.Arch OPEN gender-neutral seat at any IIT in JoSAA 2026.
At what JEE Advanced rank are newer IITs realistically reachable?
On the JoSAA 2026 data, an OPEN gender-neutral candidate had newer-IIT options up to about 18,800 CRL, and girls up to about 29,800 through female-only seats. Across all IITs, 53 OPEN gender-neutral programmes closed at 15,000 or beyond and only 26 at 17,000 or beyond.
| JEE Advanced CRL (OPEN) | What JoSAA 2026 Round 5 showed |
|---|---|
| Up to about 9,000 | CSE at most 2015-16 IITs (6,030 to 8,886) and many ECE/EE seats |
| About 9,000 to 15,000 | Mechanical, electrical, chemical and some data programmes at newer IITs |
| About 15,000 to 18,800 | Materials, civil, chemical, bio and B.S. science at Mandi, Jodhpur, Jammu, Palakkad, Dharwad, Bhilai, Patna, Tirupati, Bhubaneswar |
| Beyond about 19,000 | No newer-IIT OPEN gender-neutral seat; female-only seats up to about 29,800; B.Arch at older IITs needs AAT |
Remember that the deepest seats are few. At most newer IITs only two to five programmes closed beyond 15,000, so a candidate near 17,000 had a short list of branches, mainly materials, civil, chemical and B.S. sciences. Fill all of them in your preferred order instead of only one or two, and keep NIT choices below them.
Reserved-category candidates are allotted on category rank, which is much smaller than CRL, so check category closing ranks too. In 2026, 56,880 candidates qualified JEE Advanced, according to the official results press release, so many qualified students had ranks beyond these closings.
Honest low-rank angle: if your 2026-style CRL is beyond about 19,000 and you are not eligible for female-only or category seats, newer IITs were not reachable in JoSAA 2026. Your JEE Main rank still counts for NITs, IIITs and GFTIs, so fill those choices carefully.
If your JEE Advanced score was low, read our guide to options after a low JEE Advanced score. For JEE Main based options, see colleges for a low JEE Main rank and the JoSAA college predictor.
Also readIIT Patna Closing Rank 2026, Courses, Fees and NIRF Rank
How much deeper did female-only seats close at newer IITs?
Female-only OPEN seats at the 14 newer IITs closed at a median of about 1.7 times the gender-neutral closing rank for the same programme in JoSAA 2026 Round 5. For example, IIT Jammu Civil closed at 18,245 gender-neutral but 29,824 female-only.
Girls are considered for both pools, so a female candidate with a CRL of, say, 25,000 still had civil, materials, chemical and science programmes open at Jammu, Palakkad, Dharwad, Bhilai, Jodhpur, Mandi, Patna and Tirupati in 2026. Across all IITs, 36 female-only OPEN programmes at 12 institutes closed at 25,000 or beyond. Our explainer on female supernumerary seats explains how this pool is created.
What were the category closing ranks at newer IITs?
Category seats at IITs are allotted on category rank, not CRL. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the deepest gender-neutral category seats at most newer IITs closed at roughly 5,800 to 6,400 for OBC-NCL, 2,450 to 2,820 for EWS, 2,800 to 3,400 for SC and 1,300 to 1,650 for ST.
| IIT | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dharwad | 6,372 | 2,772 | 3,362 | 1,605 |
| Jodhpur | 6,357 | 2,811 | 3,389 | 1,610 |
| Mandi | 6,312 | 2,782 | 3,378 | 1,628 |
| Jammu | 6,266 | 2,743 | 3,374 | 1,578 |
| Palakkad | 6,216 | 2,683 | 3,294 | 1,529 |
| Bhilai | 6,105 | 2,558 | 3,295 | 1,440 |
| Patna | 5,926 | 2,575 | 3,178 | 1,633 |
| Tirupati | 5,835 | 2,526 | 2,833 | 1,342 |
| Goa | 5,287 | 2,135 | 2,567 | 1,209 |
| Hyderabad | 3,839 | 1,494 | 2,284 | 1,167 |
These are the deepest gender-neutral category closing ranks at each IIT (any programme), excluding preparatory-course ranks. Compare them with the category rank on your JEE Advanced scorecard, never with your CRL.
Should you take a core branch at a newer IIT or CSE elsewhere?
It depends on what you want to study. A core or science branch at a newer IIT gives you the IIT system, research exposure and IIT-level fees with remission rules. CSE at an NIT or IIIT gives direct subject depth. Pick the branch you can actually enjoy for four years.
Check branch-change rules, minors and campus facilities on each IIT's official site, and compare NIRF data on our NIRF ranking tracker. The JoSAA counselling 2027 guide explains how to order IIT and NIT choices in one list.
What should you do next?
Use these newer IITs closing ranks from JoSAA 2026 as one input in your choice list. They show where newer IITs were reachable last year, not a promise for 2027.
- Confirm your JEE Advanced 2027 eligibility and attempts.
- Note your CRL and category rank after the result.
- List newer-IIT programmes you would genuinely study, with 2026 closings on both sides of your rank.
- Add NIT, IIIT and GFTI choices using your JEE Main rank in the same JoSAA list.
- Read the IIT-specific pages for IIT Patna and IIT Jodhpur before deciding.
Frequently asked questions
Which new IIT has the lowest cutoff in JoSAA 2026?
Among newer IITs in JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the deepest OPEN gender-neutral closing ranks were IIT Mandi BS Chemical Sciences (18,835), IIT Jodhpur Engineering Chemistry (18,643), IIT Jammu Materials and Metallurgical (18,637), IIT Palakkad Materials (18,397) and IIT Dharwad BS Physics (18,223). These are JEE Advanced CRL ranks, not JEE Main ranks.
What JEE Advanced rank is needed for a new IIT?
In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the deepest OPEN gender-neutral programme closed at 9,123 at IIT Hyderabad, 12,873 at IIT Gandhinagar and between about 14,300 and 18,800 at the other 12 newer IITs. Girls had female-only seats up to about 29,800. CSE needed roughly 2,300 to 8,900 depending on the IIT.
What was the IIT Bhilai CSE closing rank in 2026?
IIT Bhilai B.Tech CSE closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,886 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 13,285 for OPEN female-only seats in JoSAA 2026 Round 5. Its deepest OPEN programme was Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering at 17,880, with the female-only seat at 27,479.
Can I get an IIT with a 20,000 rank in JEE Advanced?
In JoSAA 2026, no newer IIT B.Tech or B.S. OPEN gender-neutral seat closed beyond about 19,000, so 20,000 was outside that pool. Girls had female-only seats up to about 29,800, and category candidates are judged on category rank. B.Arch seats at older IITs went deeper but need the AAT.
Are newer IITs worth it compared to older NITs?
It depends on branch and plans. Newer IITs offer the IIT system, research exposure and smaller batches, but some campuses are still developing. Compare branch interest, NIRF data, location and fees. A core branch at a newer IIT and CSE at a top NIT suit different goals.
Are these JoSAA 2026 closing ranks the 2027 cutoffs?
No. They are final-round JoSAA 2026 closing ranks. Closing ranks for 2027 will depend on the 2027 seat matrix, number of qualified candidates and choices filled. Use the 2026 numbers to order your choices, and check the official JoSAA site when 2027 counselling begins.
Know someone worried about their JEE rank? Send them this guide. It might save their year.
Official sources we checked





