Colleges

Colleges for JEE Main Rank 75,000 to 1,00,000 (JoSAA 2026 Data)

By LJRC Editorial Team Published 7 min read
Colleges for JEE Main Rank 75,000 to 1,00,000 (JoSAA 2026 Data)

Key takeaways

  • In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 81 programmes at 34 institutes closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000 for OPEN gender-neutral seats on All India or Other State quota, and every one of them was a GFTI.
  • No NIT or IIIT Other State or All India OPEN gender-neutral seat closed beyond 70,610 in JoSAA 2026 Round 5, so NITs in this band come through home-state quota, the female-only pool, category rank or CSAB.
  • CSAB 2026 Special Round 2 closed 29 NIT Other State and 12 IIIT All India OPEN programmes between 75,000 and 1,00,000, such as NIT Manipur Mechanical at 93,107.
  • A rank of 75,000 to 1,00,000 was roughly 95.1 to 93.5 percentile, using the 15,38,468 unique candidates of JEE Main 2026.
  • These are 2026 closing ranks, not 2027 cutoffs; use them to order choices, not as a promise of a seat.

Free toolCheck which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs you can get at your rank (JoSAA 2026 closing ranks) →

With a JEE Main rank of 75,000 to 1,00,000, your realistic JoSAA options are GFTIs on All India quota, NIT home-state seats, the female-only pool, category seats and CSAB special rounds. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 81 OPEN gender-neutral programmes at 34 institutes closed in this band on All India or Other State quota, and all of them were GFTIs.

This page looks only at the JEE Main rank 75000 to 100000 colleges band, using the official JoSAA 2026 Round 5 and CSAB 2026 Special Round 2 closing ranks. It is the rank-band view; for the full low-rank map, start with our pillar guide to colleges for a low JEE Main rank. To check your exact rank, category and home state, use the JoSAA college predictor built on official 2026 closing ranks.

What percentile is a JEE Main rank of 75,000 to 1,00,000?

A rank of 75,000 to 1,00,000 was roughly 95.1 to 93.5 percentile in JEE Main 2026. We used the simple formula percentile ≈ 100 − (rank × 100 ÷ total candidates) with the 15,38,468 unique candidates NTA reported for 2026. Your real rank can differ slightly because of ties and normalisation.

JEE Main CRL rankApprox. percentile (2026 base)
75,000~95.1
80,000~94.8
85,000~94.5
90,000~94.2
95,000~93.8
1,00,000~93.5

The 2027 conversion will depend on how many students appear. For session-wise detail, see our JEE Main percentile vs rank guide, or convert your own score with the JEE Main percentile to rank calculator.

Can you get an NIT or IIIT with a 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank?

Not on Other State or All India OPEN gender-neutral seats in JoSAA 2026. The deepest NIT Other State OPEN seat closed at 68,753 (NIT Agartala, 5-year Chemistry) and the deepest IIIT seat at 70,610 (IIIT Manipur, ECE with specialisation). NITs in this band came through home-state quota, the female pool, category rank or CSAB.

This is the most important fact for this band. If you fill only NIT Other State choices with a 90,000 rank, the 2026 data says you would have got nothing in JoSAA. Your list must lead with GFTIs and every extra quota you hold.

Also readNITs for Low JEE Main Rank 2027: Closing Ranks and Home State Quota

Which GFTI programmes closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000 in JoSAA 2026?

In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 81 GFTI programmes closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000 for OPEN gender-neutral seats (All India quota, plus Other State quota at GKCIET Malda). They were spread over 34 institutes, including SMVDU, SLIET, Tezpur University, GGV Bilaspur, BIT Mesra campuses, NITTTR Bhopal, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya and several central universities.

75,000 to 85,000 (about 95.1 to 94.5 percentile)

Institute - programmeQuotaJoSAA 2026 R5 closing (OPEN, GN)
SMVDU Katra - CSEAI75,005
NIELIT Aizawl - CSE (AI and ML)AI75,595
CSVTU Bhilai - CSEAI75,802
SLIET Longowal - ECEAI76,457
BIT Mesra (Ranchi) - Food Engineering and TechnologyAI77,123
SMVDU Katra - Mathematics and ComputingAI77,962
CU Jharkhand - CSEAI80,383
Mizoram University - Computer EngineeringAI81,646
GGV Bilaspur - CSEAI81,882
GKCIET Malda - ElectricalOS82,155
Tezpur University - MechanicalAI84,683
Dr H S Gour University Sagar - CSEAI84,762

85,000 to 1,00,000 (about 94.5 to 93.5 percentile)

Institute - programmeQuotaJoSAA 2026 R5 closing (OPEN, GN)
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya - CSEAI86,028
Central University of Jammu - CSEAI88,211
SMVDU Katra - ECEAI89,474
GGV Bilaspur - AI and Data ScienceAI89,968
CSVTU Bhilai - CSE (Artificial Intelligence)AI91,491
Mizoram University - ITAI91,673
NIELIT Imphal - CSE (AI and ML)AI92,700
NIELIT Kohima - CSE (AI and ML)AI93,333
NEHU Shillong - ITAI94,055
SMVDU Katra - Mechanical / ElectricalAI95,623 / 95,688
Central University of Jammu - CSE (Cyber Security)AI96,878
GGV Bilaspur - IT / ECEAI96,999 / 97,010
Mizoram University - ECEAI98,953
NIFTEM Kundli - Food TechnologyAI99,004

Source: official JoSAA 2026 OR-CR, Round 5, OPEN, gender-neutral, PwD excluded. About 22 of the 81 programmes were computing-type (CSE, IT, AI, data science, maths and computing). The rest were ECE, electrical, mechanical, civil, chemical, food and integrated science courses.

These are 2026 Round 5 closing ranks, not 2027 cutoffs. A seat that closed at 88,000 in 2026 can close at 80,000 or 95,000 in 2027. Put programmes on both sides of your rank in your list.

Which programmes are a reach just above 1,00,000?

Just beyond 1,00,000, JoSAA 2026 still had 45 OPEN gender-neutral All India or Other State programmes open, all at GFTIs. If your rank is about 95,000 to 1,00,000, these are your safer bottom choices. If your rank is about 80,000, they are backups you hope not to need.

Institute - programmeJoSAA 2026 R5 closing (OPEN, GN, AI)
GGV Bilaspur - Electrical1,01,968
SLIET Longowal - Mechanical / Civil1,02,053 / 1,02,616
Central University of Jammu - ECE1,02,355
CU Jharkhand - Electrical1,02,997
NIELIT Aizawl - Internet of Things1,04,993
Mizoram University - Electrical1,06,124
NEHU Shillong - Biomedical1,09,683
Central University of Haryana - Civil1,10,615
Tezpur University - Food Engineering and Technology1,22,933

At a 1,25,000 rank, only 9 such programmes at 7 institutes were still open in 2026. The band beyond that is covered in our 80–90 percentile guide.

How far did NIT home-state quota go in this band?

Home-state quota is how most students in this band reach an NIT. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 21 home-state OPEN gender-neutral programmes at 13 institutes closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000, including NIT Goa, NIT Raipur, NIT Puducherry, NIT Hamirpur, NIT Silchar, NIT Agartala, SVNIT Surat and NIT Srinagar's J&K quota.

Institute - programmeQuotaJoSAA 2026 R5 closing (OPEN, GN)
NIT Srinagar - ECEJK75,722
NIT Jalandhar - Textile TechnologyHS76,541
NIT Goa - Mechanical / CivilHS77,482 / 78,113
NIT Silchar - CivilHS78,700
NIT Agartala - CSEHS81,209
PEC Chandigarh - MechanicalHS85,261
NIT Raipur - CivilHS86,929
NIT Puducherry - ECEHS87,306
NIT Srinagar - ElectricalJK89,485
NIT Hamirpur - ChemicalHS89,585
NIT Raipur - Metallurgical and MaterialsHS94,675

Home-state rules are strict and based on where you passed Class 12, as JoSAA defines it. Smaller states went much deeper; see our guide to NITs and IIITs for a low JEE Main rank for the North-East NITs.

Also readIIT Patna Closing Rank 2026, Courses, Fees and NIRF Rank

Do girls have more options at a 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank?

Yes. Girls are considered for both gender-neutral and female-only seats. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 21 female-only OPEN programmes (All India or Other State) closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000, including two NIT-system seats that the gender-neutral pool never reached.

Institute - programmeQuotaFemale-only closing (OPEN)
IIEST Shibpur - Applied Geology (5-year)OS75,693
NIT Manipur - CivilOS77,217
CIT Kokrajhar - CSEAI77,462
CIT Kokrajhar - ECEAI77,773
BIT Deoghar - Electrical and ElectronicsAI79,034
NIAMT Ranchi - Metallurgical and MaterialsAI84,574
BIT Patna - CivilAI86,504
NITTTR Bhopal - ElectricalAI92,290

Read why these seats close deeper in our explainer on female-only supernumerary seats.

What if you are from a reserved category?

If you are OBC-NCL, EWS, SC or ST, JoSAA compares your category rank, not your CRL, for category seats. A CRL of 75,000 to 1,00,000 usually means a much smaller category rank, so many NIT seats can be open to you. Always check the category rank printed on your NTA scorecard.

Category (AI/OS quota, GN)Deepest closing category rank, JoSAA 2026 R5Programme
OBC-NCL45,434NIFTEM Kundli - Food Technology and Management
EWS20,536NIFTEM Kundli - Food Technology and Management
SC18,699Dr H S Gour University Sagar - Food Engineering and Technology
ST9,248NIFTEM Kundli - Food Technology and Management

These are the very last category seats. Do not compare your CRL with these numbers. Put your category rank into the JoSAA college predictor to see the real list for your category.

How do CSAB special rounds help a 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank?

CSAB special rounds fill NIT, IIIT and GFTI seats left vacant after JoSAA. In CSAB 2026 Special Round 2, 29 NIT Other State and 12 IIIT All India OPEN gender-neutral programmes closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000. That is the deeper route this band needs, because JoSAA itself did not reach NITs here.

Institute - programmeJoSAA 2026 R5 closingCSAB 2026 Special Round 2 closing
IIIT Agartala - CSE (All India)50,02775,452
NIT Nagaland - ECE (Other State)47,73375,612
IIIT Vadodara (Diu campus) - Artificial Intelligence (All India)49,98981,708
IIIT Bhagalpur - ECE (All India)52,65083,494
NIT Andhra Pradesh - Metallurgical (Other State)52,69385,017
NIT Manipur - Electrical (Other State)52,65986,128
NIT Raipur - Bio Technology (Other State)54,91588,376
NIT Nagaland - Mechanical (Other State)59,02892,162
NIT Manipur - Mechanical (Other State)54,81193,107
NIT Raipur - Bio Medical (Other State)57,73195,898

Source: official CSAB Special Rounds 2026 OR-CR (Special Round 2) and JoSAA 2026 OR-CR (Round 5), OPEN, gender-neutral. Many CSAB rows reflect only one or two seats, so treat them as signals. CSAB needs fresh registration and a separate fee; our CSAB special round guide covers the 2026 fees, refunds and dates.

Is a GFTI CSE seat better than an NIT core branch at this rank?

There is no single answer. In this band, your choice is often a computing seat at a GFTI against a core NIT branch through home-state quota or CSAB. Compare branch interest, fees, location and placement data before you lock either one.

Our comparison of new NIT CSE vs top NIT core branch explains how to weigh branch against brand. For institute-level context, check the NIRF ranking tracker.

What should you do next with a 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank?

JEE Main rank 75000 to 100000 colleges exist, but in 2026 they were almost all GFTIs in JoSAA, with NITs reachable through home-state quota, the female pool, category rank or CSAB. Build a wide list and keep backups outside JoSAA.

  • Note your CRL and category rank from the scorecard.
  • Run your rank through the JoSAA college predictor and list every programme closing within about 10,000 ranks either side.
  • Add every quota you hold: home state, female-only, category, PwD.
  • Plan to register for CSAB special rounds after JoSAA ends.
  • Keep state counselling and private backups; see our state counselling guide.
  • Read the JoSAA counselling 2027 guide before choice filling opens.

Frequently asked questions

Which colleges can I get with 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank in JEE Main?

In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, all 81 OPEN gender-neutral All India or Other State programmes that closed in this band were at GFTIs, such as SMVDU Katra, SLIET Longowal, Tezpur University, GGV Bilaspur, BIT Mesra off-campuses, NITTTR Bhopal and Central University of Jammu. NITs came only through home-state quota, the female pool, category seats or CSAB.

Can I get an NIT with 1 lakh rank in JEE Main?

Not on Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in JoSAA 2026, where the deepest NIT closing was 68,753. You still had routes: home-state quota (NIT Goa, NIT Raipur, NIT Puducherry, NIT Hamirpur closed some branches between 75,000 and 1,00,000), the female-only pool, your category rank, and CSAB special rounds, where several North-East NITs closed beyond 90,000.

What percentile is 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank in JEE Main?

Using the 15,38,468 unique candidates of JEE Main 2026, rank 75,000 was about 95.1 percentile and rank 1,00,000 about 93.5 percentile. This is an estimate from the simple formula; ties and normalisation can shift your actual rank. The 2027 conversion will depend on how many candidates appear.

Can I get CSE with 90,000 rank in JEE Main?

In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, a few CSE-type GFTI seats closed in that range on All India OPEN quota: CSVTU Bhilai CSE (AI) at 91,491, Mizoram University IT at 91,673, NIELIT Imphal CSE (AI and ML) at 92,700, NIELIT Kohima CSE (AI and ML) at 93,333 and Central University of Jammu CSE (Cyber Security) at 96,878.

Is CSAB useful for a rank between 75,000 and 1,00,000?

Yes. In CSAB 2026 Special Round 2, 29 NIT Other State and 12 IIIT All India OPEN gender-neutral programmes closed between 75,000 and 1,00,000. Examples are NIT Manipur Mechanical at 93,107 and IIIT Agartala CSE at 75,452. Many rows reflect one or two seats, and CSAB needs fresh registration and a separate fee.

Do girls get better colleges at 75,000 to 1,00,000 rank?

Yes. Girls compete for both gender-neutral and female-only seats. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, female-only OPEN seats at NIT Manipur Civil closed at 77,217 and at IIEST Shibpur Applied Geology at 75,693 on Other State quota, both beyond the gender-neutral NIT limit. Several GFTI female-only seats also closed in this band.

Know someone worried about their JEE rank? Send them this guide. It might save their year.

Official sources we checked

Use this image on your website or blog

Free to use with credit. Copy this code:

LJRC Editorial Team

We track NTA, JoSAA, IIT and state counselling notices and verify every date and cutoff against official sources. Future dates are marked "expected" until announced. Our editorial policy.

Read next

Published by Zeo Suite, operated by Ldelight Solutions Private Limited · CIN U47912UP2024PTC196580.

A7 Second Floor, Sector 10, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301

support@zeohq.com · +91 97170 14636

Not affiliated with the National Medical Commission, the Medical Counselling Committee or any state counselling authority. Cutoffs and fees are compiled estimates — verify on the official portal before acting.