40–50 Percentile in JEE Main: Colleges, Category Rank and Next Steps

Key takeaways
- 40-50 percentile in JEE Main 2026 meant an approximate CRL of 7.69 lakh to 9.23 lakh, based on 15,38,468 unique candidates (NTA).
- In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, only three OPEN seat pools closed inside this band, all at NIT Mizoram on home-state quota; no All India or Other State OPEN seat came close.
- For SC, ST, OBC-NCL and EWS candidates, JoSAA uses the category rank, which can never be larger than the number of candidates in that category (for example, 52,152 ST candidates appeared in 2026).
- No regular category reached the JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff at 40-50 percentile (ST closed at 52.0174712); the UR-PwBD list went down to 0.0023186 percentile.
- State counselling that uses Class 12 marks or state CETs, and carefully checked private universities, are the realistic routes, alongside a planned JEE Main 2027 attempt.
Free toolCheck which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs you can get at your rank (JoSAA 2026 closing ranks) →
A 40-50 percentile in JEE Main means an approximate rank of 7.7 to 9.2 lakh, and in JoSAA 2026 almost no OPEN seat was left at that depth. A B.Tech is still possible through state counselling that uses Class 12 marks or state CETs, private universities, and a smarter JEE Main 2027 attempt.
If this is your score, you are not alone: about one in ten JEE Main 2026 candidates (roughly 1.5 lakh students) fell in this band. This guide uses official JoSAA 2026 and NTA figures to show exactly what closed this deep, how your category rank changes the picture, and what to do from today, 25 September 2026.
What rank is 40-50 percentile in JEE Main?
Using the 15,38,468 unique candidates who appeared in JEE Main 2026 (NTA), 50 percentile was about rank 7,69,200, 45 percentile about 8,46,200 and 40 percentile about 9,23,100. These are estimates from a simple formula. Your actual Common Rank List (CRL) rank is printed on your scorecard.
The formula is: rank ≈ (100 minus percentile) × total candidates ÷ 100. At this level, every 1 percentile point is worth about 15,400 ranks, so small score changes move your rank a lot. You can check your own number with our JEE Main percentile to rank calculator.
| JEE Main percentile | Approx. CRL (2026 base) | OPEN seat pools in JoSAA 2026 Round 5 closing at or beyond this rank |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | 7,69,200 | 8 (all NIT Mizoram, home-state quota) |
| 47.5 | 8,07,700 | 7 (all NIT Mizoram, home-state quota) |
| 45 | 8,46,200 | 6 (all NIT Mizoram, home-state quota) |
| 42.5 | 8,84,600 | 5 (all NIT Mizoram, home-state quota) |
| 40 | 9,23,100 | 5 (all NIT Mizoram, home-state quota) |
A "seat pool" here means one programme in one gender pool (gender-neutral or female-only), OPEN category, in the official JoSAA 2026 final-round opening and closing ranks. PwD rows are excluded. If you scored just above this band, our guide to colleges for 50-60 percentile in JEE Main shows the CSAB 2026 seats that closed between 6.15 and 7.69 lakh. For higher scores, see the separate pages for 60-70 percentile and students at 70-80 percentile.
Did any JoSAA 2026 seat close between 7.7 and 9.2 lakh?
Yes, but only three OPEN seat pools closed inside the 7.69-9.23 lakh band in JoSAA 2026 Round 5, and all three were at NIT Mizoram on home-state quota. Five more NIT Mizoram home-state pools closed even deeper. No OPEN seat on any other quota came close.
We checked every non-IIT row of the official final round. Outside home-state quota, the deepest OPEN closing rank was 4,59,421, a female-only Ladakh-quota seat at NIT Srinagar. On All India and Other State quota, OPEN seats closed much earlier than that.
| NIT Mizoram programme (home-state, OPEN) | Pool | Opening rank | Closing rank | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics and Computing | Gender-neutral | 7,39,059 | 7,72,883 | Inside 40-50 band |
| Electrical Engineering | Gender-neutral | 3,74,892 | 8,33,130 | Inside 40-50 band |
| Mechanical Engineering | Gender-neutral | 3,55,950 | 8,81,407 | Inside 40-50 band |
| Computer Science and Engineering | Female-only | 5,49,634 | 9,36,083 | Beyond 40 percentile |
| Electrical Engineering | Female-only | 10,62,087 | 10,62,087 | Beyond 40 percentile |
| Electronics and Communication | Gender-neutral | 6,48,065 | 11,32,006 | Beyond 40 percentile |
| Chemical Science and Technology | Gender-neutral | 11,73,808 | 13,90,116 | Beyond 40 percentile |
| Electronics and Communication | Female-only | 14,97,038 | 14,97,038 | Beyond 40 percentile |
When the opening and closing rank are the same, only one seat went in that round. So read this table as "these few seats existed", not as a cutoff you can plan around. Home state for NITs is the state where you passed Class 12, and the 75% Class 12 rule (65% for SC, ST and PwD) or top-20-percentile rule still applies.
CSAB special rounds after JoSAA also filled a few NIT Mizoram and NIT Agartala home-state seats beyond 8 lakh in 2026. If you passed Class 12 from Mizoram, Tripura or another North-East state, register for both JoSAA and CSAB in 2027. To test your exact rank against every pool, use the JoSAA college predictor built on official 2026 closing ranks.
Also readNITs for Low JEE Main Rank 2027: Closing Ranks and Home State Quota
How can your category rank help at 40-50 percentile?
For OBC-NCL, EWS, SC and ST seats, JoSAA compares your category rank, not your CRL. Your category rank is your position among candidates of your own category only, and NTA prints it on your scorecard. It is always far smaller than your CRL, and it can never exceed the number of candidates in your category.
This is the official method, so you do not need to guess. NTA ranks all candidates on one merit list (the CRL), then gives each reserved-category candidate a second rank within their category. The NTA press release of 20 April 2026 shows how many candidates of each category appeared, which sets the ceiling on any category rank:
| Category | Candidates appeared, JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 | Deepest JoSAA 2026 closing (category rank), AI/OS quota | Deepest JoSAA 2026 closing (category rank), home-state quota |
|---|---|---|---|
| OBC-NCL | 6,11,953 | 45,434 | 5,39,090 |
| EWS | 1,80,086 | 20,536 | 1,43,829 |
| SC | 1,56,038 | 18,699 | 1,25,625 |
| ST | 52,152 | 9,248 | 48,423 |
Look at the ST row. Only 52,152 ST candidates appeared in 2026, so even an ST candidate at 45 percentile has a category rank of 52,152 or better. Home-state ST seats closed as deep as 48,423 (NIT Agartala, Chemical Engineering). That is why an ST student at this CRL must check the exact category rank before giving up on JoSAA.
For SC candidates, the ceiling is 1,56,038 and home-state SC seats went to 1,25,625 (NIT Arunachal Pradesh, Civil). For OBC-NCL, the home-state figure of 5,39,090 was a single female-only seat at NIT Mizoram. All-India category seats closed much earlier, so most of your realistic chances sit on home-state quota.
Do not convert CRL to category rank with a ratio or an online "estimator". Candidates of each category are not spread evenly across the rank list. Use the category rank printed on your NTA scorecard, and remember that CSAB publishes its closing ranks as CRL even for category seats.
Can you qualify for JEE Advanced at 40-50 percentile?
Not in any regular category, based on 2026. The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff was 93.4123549 percentile for UR and 52.0174712 for ST, the lowest regular category. The UR-PwBD list, however, went down to 0.0023186 percentile, so PwD candidates at 40-50 percentile could qualify.
| Category (NTA 2026) | Cutoff percentile to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 | Candidates qualified | At 40-50 percentile? |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR | 93.4123549 | 96,873 | No |
| EWS | 82.4164528 | 25,009 | No |
| OBC-NCL | 80.9232583 | 67,597 | No |
| SC | 63.9172792 | 37,522 | No |
| ST | 52.0174712 | 18,790 | No, but close at the top of the band |
| UR-PwBD | 0.0023186 | 4,391 | Yes, in 2026 |
The cutoff moves each year because a fixed number of candidates (about 2.5 lakh in total) qualify. An ST candidate at 50 percentile in 2026 missed by about 2 percentile points, which is a reachable gap for 2027. Qualifying is only step one; IIT seats also need a JEE Advanced rank and the 75% or top-20-percentile board rule.
Which state counselling routes use Class 12 marks or state CETs?
Several states admit to B.Tech without depending on a high JEE Main rank. Tamil Nadu (TNEA) ranks candidates only on Class 12 Maths, Physics and Chemistry marks. Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana run their own state CETs. Some JEE-based states also use Class 12 merit for leftover seats.
| State route | Basis of admission | What a 40-50 percentile student should do |
|---|---|---|
| TNEA (Tamil Nadu) | Class 12 marks: Maths + half of Physics + half of Chemistry, out of 200 | Focus on board marks if you are eligible for Tamil Nadu seats |
| MHT CET (Maharashtra) | State CET for state quota seats | Register for the 2027 CET; JEE Main counts only for All India seats |
| KCET, WBJEE, KEAM, AP and TS EAPCET | State entrance exams | Write the CET of your home state as a parallel exam |
| REAP (Rajasthan) | JEE Main rank first, then Class 12 percentile | Apply even with a low rank; outsiders are allowed |
| HSTES (Haryana) | JEE Main merit; inter-se merit of qualifying exam for some categories and institute-level rounds | Watch for the later and institutional rounds |
The 2027 notifications for these exams are not out yet, so treat the table as the 2026 pattern. Most state CET forms come out in the first months of the year and close quickly. Our state counselling guide for a low JEE rank covers UPTAC, UGEAC, ACPC and others that use JEE Main.
Also readIIT Patna Closing Rank 2026, Courses, Fees and NIRF Rank
How should you pick a private university at this rank?
At 40-50 percentile, a private university will likely be your first real offer, so check it like a buyer, not a fan. Confirm AICTE approval for the exact branch, the total four-year cost, the refund policy, and whether placement numbers are published with a named year and batch size.
- Approval: search the college and branch on the AICTE approved-institutes list, and check UGC status for universities.
- Total cost: add tuition, hostel, mess, exam and "development" fees for all four years before comparing.
- Placement proof: ask for the median package and how many students were eligible, not only the highest package.
- Refunds: read the written refund rules before paying a seat-booking amount.
- Branch change: ask if the university allows it after the first year and on what basis.
Some universities take JEE Main scores, some use their own tests, and some admit on Class 12 marks. Our main guide to colleges that accept a low JEE Main rank groups them by rank band and fee range.
How much can you improve by JEE Main 2027?
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 is scheduled for 22-30 January 2027 as per NTA's calendar (tentative), and registration had not opened on 25 September 2026. That gives you about four months to Session 1 and about six to Session 2. A jump of one or two bands is realistic if you study in a measured way.
At 40-50 percentile, the main issue is usually coverage, not speed. So a plan for this band looks different from one for a 70 percentile student:
- Weeks 1-2: list every chapter as done, half-done or not started. Be honest.
- Weeks 3-10: finish the highest-weight chapters you left out, with NCERT first for Chemistry.
- Every two weeks: write one full timed mock and log each mistake by type (concept, calculation, silly).
- December: compare your mock scores with September. If they have not moved, change your method before January.
- After Session 1: use the result to decide whether Session 2 is worth full effort.
If you are thinking of a full year off, read our JEE Main 2027 dropper plan first. If your score was lower than this band, the guide for below 40 percentile covers diploma, non-JEE and non-engineering routes too.
Joining a college this year and writing JEE Main 2027 alongside is a valid plan. You keep a seat, and if your 2027 score is much better, you can move. Just check refund rules and JEE Advanced attempt limits before you decide.
Final Word: your plan for 40-50 percentile in JEE Main
A 40-50 percentile in JEE Main puts OPEN JoSAA seats out of reach on 2026 data, except a handful at NIT Mizoram for home-state students. But your category rank, your Class 12 marks, state CETs and approved private colleges can all still lead to a good B.Tech. One weak result does not decide your career.
- Note your CRL, category rank, PwD status and the state where you pass Class 12.
- Check your exact category rank against 2026 home-state and All India closing ranks.
- Register for your home state's CET and one Class 12-based or JEE-based state route.
- Keep Class 12 marks above 75% (65% for SC, ST and PwD) so NIT seats stay open to you.
- Shortlist two approved private universities and note their form deadlines.
- Start the 4-month plan above today and check progress with mocks every two weeks.
Frequently asked questions
What rank is 40-50 percentile in JEE Main?
With 15,38,468 unique candidates in JEE Main 2026, 50 percentile was roughly rank 7,69,200, 45 percentile about 8,46,200 and 40 percentile about 9,23,100. This is an estimate using (100 minus percentile) x candidates / 100. NTA does not publish a percentile-to-rank table, so always use the CRL on your scorecard.
Can I get an NIT with 45 percentile in JEE Main?
Only in a very narrow case. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, OPEN seats beyond 7.7 lakh existed only at NIT Mizoram on home-state quota, meaning you passed Class 12 from Mizoram. For other OPEN candidates, JoSAA had nothing close. Reserved-category candidates should check their category rank, which is much smaller than the CRL.
Is 50 percentile in JEE Main enough for JEE Advanced?
Not in 2026 for any regular category. The cutoffs were 93.4123549 for UR, 82.4164528 for EWS, 80.9232583 for OBC-NCL, 63.9172792 for SC and 52.0174712 for ST. The UR-PwBD list went down to 0.0023186 percentile, so PwD candidates at this level could qualify. The 2027 cutoffs will be different.
What is my category rank if I am SC or ST at 45 percentile?
Your exact category rank is printed on your NTA scorecard. It is your position among candidates of your own category only, so it is far smaller than your CRL. It can never be larger than the total in your category: in 2026, 1,56,038 SC and 52,152 ST candidates appeared. Use the scorecard figure, not an estimate.
Which colleges accept 40 percentile in JEE Main?
Mostly private colleges in state counselling rounds and private universities. Some state systems do not need JEE Main at all: TNEA in Tamil Nadu ranks on Class 12 marks, and states like Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana have their own CETs. Check AICTE approval and full fees before paying.
Can I go from 45 percentile to 85 percentile in JEE Main 2027?
Some students make big jumps, but it depends on how much of the syllabus you actually covered and how many months you can study seriously. Measure progress with full-length timed mocks every two weeks. If your mocks are not moving by December, keep a college seat as your main plan and treat JEE Main 2027 as a bonus attempt.
Know someone worried about their JEE rank? Send them this guide. It might save their year.
Official sources we checked





