80-90 Percentile in JEE Main: Which Colleges Are Realistic?

Key takeaways
- On the JEE Main 2026 base of 15,38,468 candidates, 90 percentile was about rank 1.54 lakh, 85 percentile about 2.31 lakh and 80 percentile about 3.08 lakh.
- In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, no OPEN seat on All India or Other State quota closed beyond 1,32,404, so OPEN candidates at 80-90 percentile had no OS/AI option.
- 29 OPEN seat pools closed inside the 85-90 band and 30 inside the 80-85 band, all on home-state, J&K or Ladakh quota at 10 institutes each.
- For JEE Advanced 2026, the UR cutoff was 93.41 percentile, but EWS (82.42), OBC-NCL (80.92), SC (63.92) and ST (52.02) cutoffs fell inside or below this band.
- For most OPEN candidates in this band, state counselling and JEE Main based private colleges are the main routes; category, female and home-state candidates should still fill JoSAA and CSAB.
Free toolCheck which NITs, IIITs and GFTIs you can get at your rank (JoSAA 2026 closing ranks) →
With 80-90 percentile in JEE Main, your rank is roughly 1.54 to 3.08 lakh, and in JoSAA 2026 every OPEN All India and Other State seat closed before that. Your JoSAA chances depend on your home state, category and gender, while state counselling and JEE Main based private colleges are the main routes for most OPEN candidates.
This guide splits the band into 85-90 and 80-85 percentile and shows exactly which programmes closed inside each, using the official JoSAA 2026 Round 5 data. It also covers the JEE Advanced angle, which matters more in this band than most students realise.
What rank is 80-90 percentile in JEE Main?
On the JEE Main 2026 base of 15,38,468 unique candidates (NTA), 90 percentile was about rank 1,53,800, 85 percentile about 2,30,800 and 80 percentile about 3,07,700. These are estimates; NTA does not publish an official percentile-to-rank table, and your 2027 rank will shift with the number of candidates.
The formula is rank ≈ (100 minus percentile) × total candidates ÷ 100. The last column counts OPEN seat pools in JoSAA 2026 Round 5 that closed at or beyond each rank. A seat pool is one programme, in one quota and one gender pool (gender-neutral or female-only).
| JEE Main percentile | Approx. CRL (2026 base) | OPEN seat pools that closed beyond this rank (JoSAA 2026, Round 5) |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 1,53,800 | 103 pools at 13 institutes |
| 85 | 2,30,800 | 74 pools at 10 institutes |
| 80 | 3,07,700 | 44 pools at 7 institutes |
Every one of these pools was on home-state (HS), Jammu and Kashmir (JK) or Ladakh (LA) quota. If your percentile is a little lower, our guide to realistic colleges at 70-80 percentile covers the next band.
Can OPEN candidates get a JoSAA seat with 80-90 percentile?
Not on All India or Other State quota, going by 2026. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, the deepest OPEN gender-neutral closing rank on those quotas was 1,32,404 (Food Engineering and Technology at IET, Dr. H. S. Gour University, Sagar), and the deepest female-only rank was 1,27,483 (Food Engineering and Technology at CIT Kokrajhar).
Both numbers are better than 90 percentile. So an OPEN candidate from a large state such as UP, Bihar, Rajasthan or Maharashtra had no realistic JoSAA seat in this band in 2026. Seats came only through home-state quota at a handful of smaller-state NITs and GFTIs, plus the J&K and Ladakh quotas at NIT Srinagar.
Closing ranks change every year, and the 2027 numbers will not match 2026. Use these figures to decide where to look, not as a promise. Every number on this page is a JoSAA 2026, Round 5 closing rank unless we say otherwise.
Also readNITs for Low JEE Main Rank 2027: Closing Ranks and Home State Quota
Which programmes closed in the 85-90 percentile band?
In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 29 OPEN seat pools closed between ranks 1,53,800 and 2,30,800 (85-90 percentile). They were at 10 institutes: 25 on home-state quota, 3 on J&K quota and 1 on Ladakh quota. 13 of the 29 were female-only pools.
These are the deepest examples (OPEN category, JoSAA 2026, Round 5):
| Institute and programme | Quota | Gender pool | Closing rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Meghalaya, Mechanical | HS (Meghalaya) | Gender-neutral | 2,26,660 |
| NIT Sikkim, AI and ML | HS (Sikkim) | Female-only | 2,23,484 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh, Civil | HS (Arunachal) | Gender-neutral | 2,19,261 |
| NIT Agartala, Electronics and Instrumentation | HS (Tripura) | Female-only | 2,18,530 |
| NIT Manipur, CSE | HS (Manipur) | Gender-neutral | 2,14,067 |
| Assam University Silchar, Agricultural Engineering | HS (Assam) | Gender-neutral | 2,02,908 |
| NIT Srinagar, CSE | LA (Ladakh) | Gender-neutral | 2,02,569 |
| NIT Sikkim, ECE | HS (Sikkim) | Gender-neutral | 1,95,559 |
| GKCIET Malda, CSE (AI and ML) | HS (West Bengal) | Gender-neutral | 1,75,182 |
| NIT Puducherry, Mechanical | HS (Puducherry) | Gender-neutral | 1,69,669 |
| BIT Mesra Deoghar campus, Int. M.Sc Mathematics and Computing | HS (Jharkhand) | Female-only | 1,65,976 |
| NIT Srinagar, Metallurgical and Materials | JK (J&K) | Gender-neutral | 1,55,866 |
Two things stand out. First, CSE-type seats did exist here, but only for home-state candidates of Manipur, Sikkim and West Bengal (at GKCIET) and Ladakh-quota candidates. Second, GFTIs with a home-state quota, such as Assam University, GKCIET Malda and BIT Deoghar, are easy to miss in choice filling.
Which programmes closed in the 80-85 percentile band?
In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 30 OPEN seat pools closed between ranks 2,30,800 and 3,07,700 (80-85 percentile), again at 10 institutes. 22 were home-state pools and 8 were Ladakh-quota pools at NIT Srinagar; 12 were female-only.
| Institute and programme | Quota | Gender pool | Closing rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Srinagar, Chemical | LA (Ladakh) | Gender-neutral | 3,07,100 |
| NIT Agartala, Biotechnology and Biochemical | HS (Tripura) | Female-only | 3,03,922 |
| GKCIET Malda, Civil and Environmental | HS (West Bengal) | Gender-neutral | 2,97,222 |
| NIT Agartala, Civil | HS (Tripura) | Gender-neutral | 2,91,086 |
| NIT Manipur, ECE | HS (Manipur) | Gender-neutral | 2,90,546 |
| IUST Kashmir, Electrical | HS (J&K) | Gender-neutral | 2,85,476 |
| NIT Sikkim, Mechanical | HS (Sikkim) | Gender-neutral | 2,69,257 |
| NIT Agartala, Computational Mathematics (5-year) | HS (Tripura) | Gender-neutral | 2,57,425 |
| NIT Mizoram, Civil | HS (Mizoram) | Female-only | 2,55,144 |
| NIT Puducherry, Civil | HS (Puducherry) | Gender-neutral | 2,48,297 |
| NIT Manipur, CSE | HS (Manipur) | Female-only | 2,36,699 |
| Puducherry Technological University, AI and Data Science | HS (Puducherry) | Gender-neutral | 2,30,918 |
Remember that a seat closing at 3 lakh is open to anyone with a better rank in that pool. So an 85-90 percentile candidate from Tripura or Manipur can target everything in both tables. Home state for NITs is generally decided by where you passed Class 12, as per JoSAA rules. Enter your exact rank, category and state in our JoSAA college predictor (2026 closing ranks) to see your own list.
How should category and female candidates read these numbers?
Reserved-category candidates are compared on category rank, not CRL, so the OPEN tables above understate their options. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, All India or Other State category seats closed as far as category rank 45,434 (OBC-NCL), 20,536 (EWS), 18,699 (SC) and 9,248 (ST).
Your NTA scorecard shows both your CRL and your category rank. Compare the category rank with category closing ranks only. Home-state category seats went much deeper in 2026, for example (JoSAA 2026, Round 5, category rank):
- NIT Srinagar Civil, J&K quota, OBC-NCL gender-neutral: 4,07,543
- NIT Goa Civil, Goa quota, OBC-NCL female-only: 2,77,635
- NIT Agartala Biotechnology, HS, EWS gender-neutral: 1,43,829
- NIT Puducherry EEE, HS, EWS gender-neutral: 1,42,030
- NIT Arunachal Pradesh Civil, HS, SC gender-neutral: 1,25,625
- Puducherry Technological University Civil, HS, SC gender-neutral: 1,12,143
For girls, 25 of the 59 OPEN pools that closed between 1.54 and 3.08 lakh were female-only pools. Female candidates are considered in both pools, so being eligible for both has no downside. Read more about how female-only supernumerary seats close deeper.
Also readIIT Patna Closing Rank 2026, Courses, Fees and NIRF Rank
Can you write JEE Advanced with 80-90 percentile?
Not as a General (UR) candidate if 2027 looks like 2026, when the UR cutoff was 93.4123549 percentile. But reserved-category cutoffs were lower: OBC-NCL and EWS candidates above about 81-83 percentile, and all SC and ST candidates in this band, were eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
| Category | JEE Advanced 2026 eligibility cutoff (JEE Main percentile) | Candidates in list | Inside 80-90 band? |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR | 93.4123549 | 96,873 | No |
| EWS | 82.4164528 | 25,009 | Yes, from about 82.4 |
| OBC-NCL | 80.9232583 | 67,597 | Yes, from about 80.9 |
| SC | 63.9172792 | 37,522 | Yes, whole band |
| ST | 52.0174712 | 18,790 | Yes, whole band |
| UR-PwBD | 0.0023186 | 4,391 | Yes, whole band |
Source: NTA press note of 20 April 2026. These cutoffs pick the top 2,50,000 candidates across categories and will change in 2027. If you are eligible, writing JEE Advanced costs little and adds IIT category seats to your JoSAA list. See JEE Advanced 2027 dates and eligibility, and if you have already written it with a modest score, read options after a low JEE Advanced score.
Which state counselling and private options fit 80-90 percentile?
For most OPEN candidates at 80-90 percentile, state counselling that uses JEE Main ranks and private universities that accept JEE Main are the main routes. Government colleges in these pools fill early, but many private colleges admit students at 1.5-3 lakh rank, often in later rounds.
State counselling
The common JEE Main based state processes are UPTAC (Uttar Pradesh), Bihar UGEAC, HSTES (Haryana), REAP (Rajasthan), MP DTE, JAC Delhi, Odisha's B.Tech counselling and the All India seats in some other states. Each has its own domicile rules, documents and refund policy, and several run at the same time as JoSAA. Our state counselling guide for low JEE rank covers the main ones.
Private colleges that accept JEE Main
Many private universities use JEE Main scores, Class 12 marks or their own tests. At 85-90 percentile, your JEE Main score may also qualify you for merit scholarships at some of them; ask for the scholarship rule and the full four-year fee in writing. Start with our list of private universities that admit on JEE Main.
CSAB special rounds
CSAB fills NIT, IIIT and GFTI seats left vacant after JoSAA. It helps most if you have a home-state, category or female-pool advantage. Register separately, and read the CSAB fee and refund rules first.
What is a sensible plan at 80-90 percentile?
Run three tracks at once: JoSAA and CSAB if you have any quota advantage, your state counselling, and two or three private or other-exam backups. At 85-90 percentile, also decide whether a JEE Main 2027 retry for a better percentile is realistic, because a small jump can open GFTI and NIT home-state seats.
- Note three numbers: CRL, category rank and your home state (Class 12 state).
- Fill JoSAA widely: include home-state GFTIs such as Assam University, GKCIET Malda or BIT Deoghar if they apply to you.
- Apply to state counselling early: do not wait for JoSAA Round 5 to finish.
- Verify every private college: AICTE or UGC approval, total fees, hostel cost and placement data in writing.
- Avoid shortcuts: JoSAA and CSAB seats are allotted only through official portals. Nobody can sell you a seat.
Final Word: your plan for 80-90 percentile in JEE Main
A score of 80-90 percentile in JEE Main is a solid result, but on 2026 data it does not reach OPEN All India JoSAA seats. Home-state, J&K, Ladakh, reserved-category and female candidates still have real JoSAA options, and everyone has state counselling and private routes. For the full band-by-band picture, see our pillar guide to colleges for low JEE Main rank.
- Convert your percentile to an approximate rank and note your category rank.
- Check the 85-90 and 80-85 tables above for your home state or quota.
- If you are EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST or PwD, check the JEE Advanced 2027 cutoff when NTA announces it.
- Register for JoSAA and CSAB if you have any quota advantage.
- Apply to your state counselling and at least two private or other-exam backups.
- Decide on a 2027 retry calmly, ideally while holding a seat.
Frequently asked questions
What rank is 80-90 percentile in JEE Main?
Using the 15,38,468 unique candidates who appeared in JEE Main 2026, 90 percentile was roughly rank 1,53,800, 85 percentile about 2,30,800 and 80 percentile about 3,07,700. These are estimates from a simple formula. NTA does not publish a percentile-to-rank table, and 2027 ranks will depend on how many students appear.
Can I get an NIT with 85 percentile in JEE Main?
On Other State quota as an OPEN candidate, almost certainly not on 2026 data. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, home-state candidates did get seats around 2.3 lakh at NIT Meghalaya, NIT Arunachal Pradesh, NIT Manipur, NIT Sikkim and NIT Agartala, and J&K or Ladakh candidates at NIT Srinagar. Reserved-category candidates should check category ranks.
Can I write JEE Advanced with 85 percentile in JEE Main?
Not in the General (UR) category if 2027 is like 2026, when the UR cutoff was 93.41 percentile. But the 2026 cutoffs were 82.42 for EWS, 80.92 for OBC-NCL, 63.92 for SC and 52.02 for ST, so reserved-category candidates at 85 percentile were eligible. The 2027 cutoffs will be different.
Which colleges accept 80 percentile in JEE Main?
Mainly colleges in state counselling that use JEE Main ranks, such as UPTAC, Bihar UGEAC, HSTES, REAP, MP DTE and JAC Delhi, and private universities that accept JEE Main scores. In JoSAA 2026, OPEN seats near 3 lakh rank existed only on home-state or Ladakh quota at a few institutes.
Do girls get NIT seats at 80-90 percentile?
Only on home-state, J&K or Ladakh quota in a few places. In JoSAA 2026 Round 5, 25 of the 59 OPEN seat pools that closed between 1.54 and 3.08 lakh were female-only, for example NIT Sikkim AI and ML at 2,23,484 and NIT Agartala Biotechnology at 3,03,922 for home-state girls.
Is CSAB useful at 80-90 percentile?
It can be, mainly for home-state, reserved-category and female candidates, because CSAB special rounds fill NIT, IIIT and GFTI seats left vacant after JoSAA. You must register separately and pay the CSAB fee. Do not give up a confirmed backup seat while waiting for CSAB.
Know someone worried about their JEE rank? Send them this guide. It might save their year.
Official sources we checked





